International Open Chinese-Russian conference
«Torus Actions: Topology, Geometry and Number Theory»

September 2 - 7, 2013
Khabarovsk, Russia


Conference venue:
PNU business center (Tikhookeanskaya Str., building 150) (see the map or the scheme).

TIMETABLE

PDF file

2 September 2013, Monday
8.30 – 9.30 Registration
9.30 – 10.00 Opening ceremony
10.00 – 10.50 Victor Buchstaber, “Toric (2n,k) - manifolds”
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 – 12.20 Askold Khovanskii, “Universal Grobner basis and toric compactifications”
12.30 – 13.20 Hiroaki Ishida, “Complex manifolds with maximal torus actions and several similarities between them and toric varieties”
13.30 – 15.00 Lunch
Section “Toric topology”
15.00 – 15.30 Sintaro Kuroki, “A class of torus manifolds which is determined by equivariant cohomolgy”
15.40 – 16.10 Tatsua Horiguchi, “The equivariant cohomology rings of (n-k,k) Springer varieties”
16.10 – 16.40 Coffee break
16.40 – 17.10 Anton Ayzenberg, “Topology of links and full subcomplexes in a simplicial complex”
Section “Analysis”
15.00 – 15.30 V. Dubinin, “A new version of circular symmetrisation with applications to the geometric function theory”
15.40 – 16.10 Elena Prilepkina, “About extremal partions onto digons”
16.10 – 16.40 Coffee break
3 September 2013, Tuesday
9.30 – 10.20 Haibao Duan, “Parallel tangency for immersions into Euclidean spaces”
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 11.50 Alexey Ustinov, “Voronoi-Minkowski 3-D continued fractions”
12.00 – 12.50 Suyoung Choi, “Classification of torus manifolds and wedge operations”
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
Section “Toric topology”
14.30 – 15.00 Nikolay Erokhovets, “Buchstaber invariant, 2-surfaces and matroids”
15.10 – 15.40 Miho Hatanaka, “Uniqueness of the direct decomposition of toric manifolds"
15.40 – 16.10 Coffee break
16.10 – 16.40 Yasuzo Nishimura, “On rational 3-spheres with locally standard (Z_2)^3-actions”
16.50 – 17.20 Ahmet Husainov, “Homotopy colimits of diagrams on generalized tori”
Section “Mixed Mathematics”
14.30 – 15.00 Igor Netay, “Syzygies of quadratic Veronese embeddings”
15.10 – 15.40 M. Guzev, A. Dmitriev, “Bifurcations of the critical points for Kolmogorov nonlinear average”
15.40 – 16.10 Coffee break
16.10 – 16.40 Gurami Tsitsiashvili, "Asymptotics of connectivity probability of graphs with unreliable edges"
18.10 – 22.00 Reception
4 September 2013, Wednesday
A trip to a tourist centre “Zaimka”.
Approximate schedule:
departure by bus (10:00), football, volleyball, billiards, etc (11:00-13:00), Lunch (13:00-14:00), Russian folk-song group concert (14:00-18:00), 2 boat trips along the Amur river (14:00-16:00 and 16:00-18:00), departure by bus (19:00), arrival to Khabarovsk at 20.00.
5 September 2013, Thursday
9.30 – 10.20 Dong Youp Suh, “Torus cobordism of lens spaces”
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 11.50 Taras Panov, “Homotopy theory of moment-angle complexes”
12.00 – 12.50 Zhi Lu, “Generalized configuration spaces”
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
Section “Toric topology”
14.30 – 15.00 Hanchul Park, “Generalized permutohedra, graph invariants, and toric topology”
15.10 – 15.40 Seonjeong Park, “Strong cohomological rigidity of toric varieties”
15.40 – 16.10 Coffee break
16.10 – 16.40 Ivan Limonchenko, “Cohomology rings of some moment-angle manifolds and their topological invariants”
16.50 – 17.20 Li Yu, “On mod-p homology circles”
Section “Number Theory”
14.30 – 15.00 Vasilii Bernik, “On the value of resultants of integral polynomials”
15.10 – 15.40 Natalia Budarina, “On regular systems of algebraic p-adic numbers of arbitrary degree in short intervals”
15.40 – 16.10 Coffee break
16.10 – 16.40 Olga Gorkusha, “Metric and arithmetic properties of Omega-fractions”
16.50 – 17.20 Elena Netay, “Theta constants and sigma functions”
Section “Optimal Control”
14.30 – 15.00 Gyungsoo Woo, “Lagrange multiplier method for solving a convex optimization problem”
15.10 – 15.40 Elina Vikhtenko, “Sensitivity functional in conditional optimization problem of mechanics”
15.40 – 16.10 Coffee break
16.10 – 16.40 Alexandr Podgaev, "VVP m-control problems for degenerate parabolic equation in non-cylindrical domains or domains with free boundary"
16.50 – 17.20 Igor Novitskii, “Integral kernels and continued J-fractions”
6 September 2013, Friday
9.30 – 10.20 Alexandr Gaifullin, “Coxeter groups, small covers, and realisation of cycles”
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
10.40 Photoshoot
11.00 - 11.50 Michael Guzev, Evgeniy Skurihin, "Geometric structures associated with biological information matrices"
12.00 – 12.50 Andrey Mironov, “Minimal Lagrangian tori in CP^2”
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
Section “Toric topology”
14.30 – 15.00 Yury Ustinovskiy, “Complex geometry of compact manifolds with maximal torus action”
15.10 – 15.40 Yi Jiang, “Regular circle actions on 2-connected 7-manifolds”
15.40 – 16.10 Coffee break
Section “Algebra”
14.30 – 15.00 Victor Kazinets, "Multiplication in a symmetric group defined by genetic code"
15.10 – 15.40 Andrey Sukhonos, “The Chu pointed space”
15.40 – 16.10 Coffee break
16.10 – 16.40 Gennadiy Alexeev,